PRIVACY POLICY

Updated May 2018

 

’I Do Cumbria Wedding Hire’, takes privacy seriously, and aims to ensure that our websites meet and exceed all relevant legal and regulatory requirements, including the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Any personal information collected via this website will be stored and processed exclusively for the purposes of ’I Do Cumbria Wedding Hire’.

Personal information

Any personal information you provide, including your email address, will not be passed on to any third party and will be solely used for communication between You and ’I Do Cumbria Wedding Hire’.

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our sites www.idocumbriaweddinghire.com and includes any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service or request information. This privacy notice also covers any personal data that you provide us with and by providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

’I Do Cumbria Wedding Hire’ is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our Contact Details:

Our registered offices and postal address is: 20 Curzon Street, Maryport, Cumbria, CA15 6LN

Full name of legal entity: ’I Do Cumbria Wedding Hire’

Email address: idocumbriaweddinghire.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at

idocumbriaweddinghire@gmail.com

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title and gender.

  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data may include your bank details that you have used to make a payment to us.

  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

 

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

 

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • subscribe to our service;

  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;

  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or

  • give us feedback.

  • Where you have given us your name and email address either on a handwritten list at for example an event, or have handed us your business card

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide venue, Florist whose name you have given us photographers whose name you have given us and any other supplier whose name you have given us to contact.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at idocumbriaweddinghire@gmail.com We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

 

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

21F Solway Industria Estate

Maryport

CA15 8NF

Tel: 07742 655676

Email: idocumbriaweddinghire@gmail.com

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon